Fitting a switch

Discussion in 'Water Fed Pole Cleaning' started by Neil, Apr 24, 2015.

Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the UK Window Cleaning Forums.
    Starting or own a window cleaning business? We're a network of window cleaners sharing advice, tips & experience. Rounds for sale & more. Join us today!

  1. Neil

    Neil Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    354
    Hello me old muka's I need to fit a switch to this voltage meter so while it's connected I can just switch it on and off so it doesn't drain the battery, I've managed to wire up the led meter but for the life of me can figure out how to wire the switch up [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Advertisement
  2. spruce

    spruce Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    736
    Cut the red wire and put an on/off switch inline.
     
  3. Neil

    Neil Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    354
    Spruce the switch I have is this[​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Neil

    Neil Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    354
    spruce so I just cut the red wire and put both ends that are cut on to the switch?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Smurf

    Smurf Banned
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20,811
    Likes Received:
    3,812
    Wondering why would you need that when your digi controllers have a built in function that can display the battery level?
     
  6. spruce

    spruce Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    736
    good point Smurf. Not sure if all Spring controllers have this function do they?
     
  7. spruce

    spruce Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    736
    #7 spruce, Apr 25, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015

    Hi Neil,

    I now see the reason for your question. This switch is central position off and an either side is on for different functions. If you use that switch then the center terminal will be your input. I think you will find that the terminal directly under the two bar side of the switch will activate if you put the switch on the first position.

    So the wire from your battery will go to the center terminal and the wire to your volt meter will come from the terminal under the second position on the photo. The third terminal will not be used. Please make sure you fit these into a nice enclosure (like the controller uses) to ensure they don't short out on any parts of the van's chassis.
    Best practice is also to fit a small inline fuse on the positive wire close to the battery with the smallest fuse you can find.

    It looks as though that switch will accept the standard 1/4" push on terminals.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/25-pack-o...348?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item2c6a73fd14

    This is the switch I would have used but the one you have will do.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/12v-Autom...731?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item2a41207d6b
     
Advertisement