How Do You Change Your Resin?

Discussion in 'Water Fed Pole Cleaning' started by petehughesy, May 19, 2013.

Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the UK Window Cleaning Forums.
    Starting or own a window cleaning business? We're a network of window cleaners sharing advice, tips & experience. Rounds for sale & more. Join us today!

  1. petehughesy

    petehughesy Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Been cleaning windows with water fed for a few years so this night be a silly question but in the past instead of changing all my 25ltr resin for my new 25ltr bag or resin I've sort of emptied half and topped it up with the new stuff till it comes out at 0.00 and then keep doing the same, does any body else do this? Or do you just change the whole lot? My resin is at 0.20 at the moment so I'm guna change it for the new stuff tomorrow but I don't know wether to do the whole lot or just add abit of the new resin to get it down to 0.00.
    Apologise if I make know sence :)
     
    Advertisement
  2. rcproperty

    rcproperty Hero
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    244
    i only use a 1lt di with my ro, i just throw the lot of it and put new in each time.

    if you only change half of it im guessing you would use more doing it that way. best change the lot each time.
     
  3. Oliver

    Oliver Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use 2 DI's when tds goes up I put all new resin in one then let the water goe though the other & rotate when happens again which isn't often, but I Supose that depends on your ppm & how much water you use.
    My dad use to do a bit of window cleaning n he disagrees with me & just tips a bit out & tops it up lol
     
  4. Smurf

    Smurf Banned
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20,811
    Likes Received:
    3,812
    do you use one or two di tanks inline?
     
  5. rcproperty

    rcproperty Hero
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    244
    thats what most people do when using twin di's.
     
  6. HotWash Window Cleaners

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    44
    Change the lot. But use old resin to pre filter my 34ppm tap water before it reaches van.
     
  7. Neil

    Neil Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    354
    What a top idea!! I use tap to RO in van into tank out of tank through di and out of pole, so I could go tap ,di (old resin) tank, through di out of pole?
     
  8. Neil

    Neil Grand Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,750
    Likes Received:
    354
    Rather than waiting 3 half hours for it to fill up !
     
  9. HotWash Window Cleaners

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    44
    I'm lucky to have such low water tds so no ro and wasted water and time for me. I change my resin when it gets to 005. That's if shaking it around doesn't lower it but generally on the spectrum pressure vessels it doesn't matter as it uses the resin better.
    I don't like to just throw it away and using it this way makes resin in van last longer.
     
  10. doug atkinson

    doug atkinson Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    54
    020ppm that is very high, huge risk of spotting.
     
Advertisement