Upgrading The Di / Ro Unit - Need Help

Discussion in 'Water Fed Pole Cleaning' started by sdrah, May 19, 2013.

Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the UK Window Cleaning Forums.
    Starting or own a window cleaning business? We're a network of window cleaners sharing advice, tips & experience. Rounds for sale & more. Join us today!

  1. sdrah

    sdrah Guest

    HI - im planning to modify the DI / RO unit I have - as is quite slow - I get about 50 gallons in 24 hrs .




    I might be wrong - but I think that to improve the gallons / day I need another RO membrane ?! and I found one (40" RO membrane) on ebay item 350624412394


    will it be enough just to disconnect the old membrane and connect the big one ? if I change the membrane will the other filters be ok ? the DI vesel ? will the system work fine ?

    regards
     
    Advertisement
  2. OoO

    OoO Guest

    Moved to WFP section :)
     
  3. gto

    gto Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    you will need the housing aswell.

    what RO do you have now.
    you may need bigger better pre fillters, to allow better water flow.
    you would need at least an 11L DI,
    also probably new pipe work for most of it
     
  4. bluemonkey

    bluemonkey Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    28
    dont you need a pump?
     
  5. gto

    gto Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    its a low pressure membrane.
     
  6. sdrah

    sdrah Guest

    ok - so if i need pipes , membrane filters etc - then probably I will still use mine it as it is - and will DIY a new one . then , i ll bin the old one
     
  7. gto

    gto Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    what is your current RO, does it have a pump.
    a booster pump will make it more efficient.
    you can also get upgrade kits to add 100/150 gpd membranes on to what you have
     
  8. sdrah

    sdrah Guest

    it is a 250 gpd - is exactly this on on ebay 300616284756


    why it called 250 if it gives me 5 times less : )

    no I don't have a pump - as I thought the pressure is good enough ?
     
  9. Carlwindy

    Carlwindy Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Get a booster pump, problem solved
     
  10. bluemonkey

    bluemonkey Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    28
    i would say a pump
     
Advertisement