Scrim / quality seems low now

Discussion in 'Traditional Window Cleaning' started by boarcity, Aug 22, 2014.

Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the UK Window Cleaning Forums.
    Starting or own a window cleaning business? We're a network of window cleaners sharing advice, tips & experience. Rounds for sale & more. Join us today!

  1. boarcity

    boarcity Guest

    have any of you guys bought scrim recently? if so ,what was it like compared to previous buys?

    i bought some recently [unger grade A] and it is no good-even after breaking it in ,its as if its a feather duster,it simply doesnt absorb water very well. its more of a golden colour than what iv bought before which was also Unger grade A ,that was more greyish coloured

    if you have bought very good scrim recently,where did you get it from?
     
    Advertisement
  2. Smurf

    Smurf Banned
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20,811
    Likes Received:
    3,812
    I've not bought any for donkey years as I prefer microfiber cloths myself.
     
  3. seye

    seye Forum Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    227
    I have noticed over the last year the quality has gone down but the latest batch I bought last month seem to be back to original quality.
    Sent from my RM-976_1115 using Tapatalk
     
  4. daveyboy

    daveyboy Legend
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13,026
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    Get microfibre..never any problems
     
  5. boarcity

    boarcity Guest

    where did you buy this ?
     
  6. boarcity

    boarcity Guest

    do you work with a sill cloth too ?
     
  7. daveyboy

    daveyboy Legend
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13,026
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    Yeah always have a sill cloth..cheap microfibre rags from asda
     
  8. daveyboy

    daveyboy Legend
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13,026
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    Changing the subject a bit boar..I got my lite ladders today.
    How do you put em on your roof bars without the 3rd section? ?
    My clamps don't fit the width of the ladders without it..that's screw ones and rhino
     
  9. seye

    seye Forum Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    227
    Clow group Glasgow but they have branches throughout the country. I just prefer scrum to micro fibre
     
  10. boarcity

    boarcity Guest

    i always have all 3 sections on . the biggest section tied on first -that section is used as a slide for the top 2, if that makes sense .

    explain more what you mean about clamps not fitting on ??
     
Advertisement